Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance 486 - Privacy Policy Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement

As a customer of our company or as a visi tor of our website(s), it may be necessary for you to provide us with your personal data when you apply to us and / or continue to subscribe with us for a service and / or product. If your personal data is incomplete or incorrect, we may not be able to provide or continue to provide services to you.We shall keep your personal data confidential at all times. Our policies and practices with respect to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, transfer, security and access of personal data will be in accordance with the Ordinance and this Privacy Statement.

We may use and retain the personal data you provided to us for the following purposes and for other purposes as may be agreed between you and us or required by law from time to time:

  • processing your service application;
  • providing you with the services;
  • subject to your consent, we may use your personal data (including name, gender, date of birth, nationality, telephone number, fax number, home address, email address, education level, occupation, marital status, interests, favourite activities and buying behaviour) for marketing, promotional and customer relationship management purposes certain nature of goods and/or services relating to us, our affiliates and business partners (irrespective of whether we are remunerated for such marketing activities) via telephone calls, SMS messages, email, e-message, direct mailings and social media.
  • the normal management, operation and maintenance of the service;
  • designing new or improving existing services provided by us, our websites, our affiliates or our partners to you;
  • investigation of complaints, suspected suspicious transactions and research for service improvement;
  • prevention or detection of crime;
  • disclosure as required by law;

 

Collection of personal data

You may be required to give your personal data including, but not limited to, your name, gender, date of birth, nationality, telephone number, fax number, postal address , email address, credit card information, educational level, occupation, details of online transactions marital status and interests (collectively “personal data”). Refusal to provide such information may deny you of access to certain parts of our web site, or may render us unable to handle any application or request you are making, or may otherwise defeat the objectives of your visit. If you are under the age of 18, consent from your parent or guardian is required before you give us the Personal Data.

Retention of Personal Data

In your dealings with us and for auditing purposes, your personal data and records of your online transactions will be kept and retained by us for a reasonable period. Such information will be erased from our system in accordance with our internal policy.We may disclose and transfer (whether in Hong Kong or overseas) your personal data to the following parties to use, disclose, process or retain your personal data for the purposes mentioned above:

  • Our agents, contractors and other service providers for the provision of products and/or services that you ordered and/or subscribed to;
  • Regulatory bodies, law enforcement agencies and courts;
  • Our professional advisers; and
  • Any of our actual or proposed assignees or transferees of our rights with respect to you.

 

All personal data you provide to us is secured on our web site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. Our online registration process uses the SSL protocol link for data transmission so as to protect your data via encrypting it in a secure format to ensure its privacy is maintained.

Cookies

When you visit our web site(s), we will record your visit only and will not collect any personally identifiable information (i.e. information that is about you and identifies you) from you unless otherwise stated. Cookies used (if any) in any part of our web site will not be deployed for collecting personally identifiable information. For your information, Cookies are small computer files that can be stored in web surfers' computers for the purposes of obtaining configuration information and analysing web surfers' viewing habits. They can save you from registering again when re-visiting a web site and are commonly used to track your preferences in relation to the subject matter of the web site. You may refuse to accept Cookies (by modifying the relevant Internet options or browsing preferences of your computer system), but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions in our web sites. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing promotional information from us with respect to the products/services mentioned above, or do not wish us to disclose, transfer or use your personal data for the aforesaid direct marketing purposes , please contact our customer services by email.

Disclaimer

All information, trademarks, logos, graphics, videos, audio clips, links and other items appearing on this website ('Information') are for reference only. AQUA BABY (hereinafter ‘the company', 'us', 'we' or 'our'). Whilst AQUA BABY endeavor to ensure the accuracy of the Information on this website, no express or implied warranty is given by us to the accuracy of the Information. We shall bear no responsibility for any incorrectness or leakage.We shall not be liable for any damages whatsoever arising in using or in connection with the use of this website by any party. There may be links in this area, which allow you to visit the websites of other companies. These websites are not controlled by us. We will bear no responsibility and no guarantee to whatsoever Information displayed at such sites. Hyperlinks to other websites are at your own risk.

Governing Law

The Disclaimer contained in the website shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region courts.

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis. If there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Statement, the English version shall prevail.


Latest Blog


AQUA BABY aims to collect of the world's best baby, infant and kids brands across USA, Japan, Australia, New Zealand, UK and other countries where the products imported directly into Hong Kong. AQUA BABY offers you a safe purchase guarantee due to all of those items are genuine products.

Our Facebook Fan Page is now available!

In order to enjoy our latest news, discounts, special offers, limited and pre-order products as well as special events, please search "Aqua Baby Store 嬰兒用品專門店" at Facebook and "Liked" our Fan Page accordingly.

Blog